MIADigital

The nominations for the 66th edition of the David di Donatello, the most important award in Italian cinema, have been announced: the award ceremony on Tuesday 11 May.

With fifteen nominations, Giorgio Diritti’s “Volevo nascondermi” is the film that has received the most nominations for the 66th edition of the David di Donatello Awards, announced online. It is followed by “Hammamet” by Gianni Amelio with fourteen nominations and “Favolacce” by brothers Fabio and Damiano D`Innocenzo with thirteen.

It will be a year of “female directing competition“, stressed Piera Detassis, President and Artistic Director of the Academy of Italian Cinema. “We have two women nominees. In 66 years of the David Awards, only two women have won for best film, never for directing. And there are also two women in the shortlist for first-time director and documentary”.

The David di Donatello Awards are organised by the Fondazione Accademia del Cinema Italiano. Films released in Italy from January 1st 2020 to February 28th 2021 in cinemas and, exceptionally for the Covid-19 emergency, also Italian films distributed by alternative means to the cinema were taken into consideration.

Below are all the nominees:

BEST MOVIE
Favolacce
Hammamet
Le sorelle Macaluso
Miss Marx
Volevo Nascondermi

BEST DIRECTOR
Gianni Amelio (Hammamet)
Emma Dante (Le sorelle Macaluso)
Giorgio Diritti (Volevo nascondermi)
Fabio e Damiano D’Innocenzo (Favolacce)
Susanna Nicchiarelli (Miss Marx)

BEST DEBUT DIRECTOR
Pietro Castellitto (I predatori)
Ginevra Elkann (Magari)
Alice Filippi (Sul più bello)
Mauro Mancini (Non odiare)
Luca Medici (Tolo Tolo)

BEST PRODUCER
Favolacce
I Predatori
L’incredibile storia dell’Isola delle Rose
Miss Marx
Volevo nascondermi

BEST LEADING ACTOR
Pierfrancesco Favino (Hammamet)
Elio Germano (Volevo nascondermi)
Valerio Mastandrea (Figli)
Renato Pozzetto (Lei mi parla ancora)
Kim Rossi Stuart (Cosa sarà)

BEST LEADING ACTRESS
Paola Cortellesi (Figli)
Sophia Loren (La vita davanti a sé)
Vittoria Puccini (18 regali)
Micaela Ramazzotti (Gli anni più belli)
Alba Rohrwacher (Lacci)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Fabrizio Bentivoglio (L’incredibile storia dell’Isola delle Rose)
Giuseppe Cederna (Hammamet)
Gabriel Montesi (Favolacce)
Lino Musella (Favolacce)
Silvio Orlando (Lacci)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Benedetta Porcaroli (18 regali)
Barbara Chichiarelli (Favolacce)
Claudia Gerini (Hammamet)
Matilda De Angelis (L’incredibile storia dell’Isola delle Rose)
Alba Rohrwacher (Magari)

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Cosa sarà
Favolacce
Figli
I predatori
Volevo nascondermi

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Assandira
Lacci
Lasciami andare
Lei mi parla ancora
Lontano lontano

BEST SET DESIGN
Favolacce
Hammamet
L’incredibile storia dell’Isola delle Rose
Miss Marx
Volevo Nascondermi

BEST SOUNDTRACK
Marco Biscarini – Daniele Furlati (Volevo nascondermi)
Michele Braga (L’incredibile storia dell’Isola delle Rose)
Niccolò Contessa (I predatori)
Gatto Ciliegia contro il Grande Freddo – Down Boys (Miss Marx)
Pivio & Aldo De Scalzi (Non odiare)
Nicola Piovani (Hammamet)

BEST SONG
“Gli anni più belli” (Gli anni più belli)
“Immigrato” (Tolo Tolo)
“Invisible” (Volevo nascondermi)
“Io sì (Seen)” (La vita davanti a sé)
“Miles Away” (Non odiare)

BEST PHOTOGRAPHY
Favolacce
Hammamet
Le sorelle Macaluso
Miss Marx
Padrenostro
Volevo nascondermi

BEST MAKE-UP
Hammamet
L’incredibile storia dell’Isola delle Rose
Le sorelle Macaluso
Miss Marx
Volevo nascondermi

BEST COSTUMES
Hammamet
L’incredibile storia dell’Isola delle Rose
Le sorelle Macaluso
Miss Marx
Volevo nascondermi

BEST HAIRSTYLES
Favolacce
Hammamet
Le sorelle Macaluso
Miss Marx
Volevo nascondermi

BEST EDITING
Favolacce
Figli
Hammamet
L’incredibile storia dell’Isola delle Rose
Volevo nascondermi

BEST SOUND
Favolacce
Hammamet
L’incredibile storia dell’Isola delle Rose
Miss Marx
Volevo nascondermi

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Hammamet
L’incredibile storia dell’Isola delle Rose
Miss Marx
The Book of Vision
Volevo nascondermi

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Faith
Mi chiamo Francesco Totti
Notturno
Punta sacra
The Rossellinis

BEST SHORT FILM
Anne (di Domenico Croce e Stefano Malchiodi)
Gas Station
Il gioco
L’oro di famiglia
Shero

BEST FOREIGN FILM
1917
I miserabili
JoJo Rabbit
Richard Jewell
Sorry, we missed you

DAVID GIOVANI
18 regali
Favolacce
Gli anni più belli
L’incredibile storia dell’Isola delle Rose
Tolo Tolo