Privacy Policy

MIA 2020

Information to be provided according to General Data Protection Regulation (EU Reg. 2016/679)

Pursuant to Articles 13 and 14 of GDPR, Anica Servizi Srl, with offices in Rome, Viale Regina Margherita 286, VAT registration number 05007041006, and APA – Associazione Produttori Audiovisivi, with offices in Rome, Via Sabotino 2A, VAT registration number 04803391004 (hereinafter jointly, “Controllers”), in their quality of joint controllers inform data subjects that their personal data are processed in connection with the activities useful to the organization and the management of MIA|Mercato Internazionale dell’Audiovisivo (hereinafter “MIA”), such as, performing contracts, contacting business operators, sending communications related to MIA, responding to requests from data subjects, as well as allowing authorised data subject to access and enjoy MIA|Digital platform.

Since it is a professional initiative dedicated to the audiovisual business, the processed personal data are mainly information related to professional contact details (name, address, position, company, ID picture – in case it has been provided during the accreditation process) or the usage of MIA|Digital platform (user name, IP address, location, authorization to access specific contents, screenings access history).

In most cases, your data have been collected for the organization and the management of previous editions of MIA. In other cases, data may have been collected during other events targeted to the audiovisual industry and market, or directly from data subjects. In the event that an explicit consent was not provided, the processing is lawfully based on point (f) of Article 6 (1): in fact, organization of MIA and of related activities represents the legitimate interests of the Controllers, and said interests do not override the interests or the fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subjects.

Personal data of data subjects are accessible by MIA’s authorised personnel and, additionally, to employees and independent contractors of each joint controller, duly authorized to access in order to pursue the described purposes. Be advised that the Controllers can be obliged to communicate personal data to the authorities, if requested in accordance with the law. Further, during the accreditation process for every edition of MIA, data subjects have the possibility to authorise or deny the publication of their personal data and other details that they may provide, in the paper and digital version of the industry guide as well as in the restricted area of MIA’s official website and MIA|Digial platform. If not denied, personal data will be accessible also by other entities and individuals accredited to the same edition of MIA, who may access, receive and extract data once they are duly enrolled.

Personal data will be stored and processed for MIA’s purposes as long as the Controllers intend to organise it on a regular basis. Data subjects have the right to request the Controllers access, rectification or erasure of their personal data as well as the exercise of the right to object their processing. In addition, accredited data subjects have the right to withdraw consent at any time, in such a case their data will not be accessible anymore to the others accredited individuals on the restricted area of MIA’s official website and, in case of timely withdrawal, data will not be published on the industry guide. In any case, the consent’s withdrawal cannot affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent given before its withdrawal.

In order to rationalize the content of the communications sent within the data processing, the Controllers can implement filtering systems, also automated ones, to cluster recipients which might be more interested in receiving certain communications and to avoid a massive mailing of generic information. This profiling does not have any other consequences for the data subject.

If the Controllers appoint one or more processors, the relevant contact details will be available on www.miamarket.it. The essence of the arrangement between the Controllers is made available to the data subjects at the Controllers’ offices.

Each data subject can contact the Controllers at privacy@miamarket.it in order to exercise his or her rights. If necessary, data subject has the right to lodge a complaint before the supervisory authority; the Italian authority can be reached at www.garanteprivacy.it.