MIADigital

52 film products have been qualified as “cinematographic works of original Italian expression” by the General Directorate for Cinema and Audiovisuals of the Ministry of Culture. Here are the classified.

The award was given to 52 films that reflected the Ministry’s guidelines, i.e. films, of any production (Italian or foreign), that made reference to one or more Italian cultural elements (history, identity, language, etc.).

Among the many award-winning films are “Freaks Out” by Gabriele Mainetti and produced by Lucky Red and Goon Films (presented at MIA 2020 in the What’s Next Italy section), the Italian-Belgian production (Notorius Pictures and Tarantula Chair) “The Shift”, directed by Alessandro Tonda (presented at MIA 2019 in the C EU Soon section), the TV series “Natale in casa Cupiello” by Edoardo de Angelis, produced by Picomedia and Rai fiction (presented at MIA 2020 in the GreenLit section) and the big TV hits such as the fourth season of “Rocco Schiavone”, directed by Simone Spada produced by Cross Productions, the eighth season of “I delitti del BarLume”, directed by Roan Johnson and the eighteenth season of the timeless “Detective Montalbano”, directed by Alberto Sironi, both produced by Palomar.

Here the complete list of the qualified products:

  • Freaks Out, by Gabriele Mainetti (Lucky Red)
  • Butterflies in Berlin, Diary of a Soul Split in two, by Monica Manganelli (Lucky Red)
  • Pat the Dog, by Charles Vaucelle (Animoka Studios)
  • Gli anni belli, by Lourenco De Almedia (Bendico)
  • American Night, by Alessio Della Valle (Marthe Production)
  • Dove cadono le ombre, by Valentina Pedicini (Fandango)
  • Welcome Mr President, by Riccardo Milani (Indigo Film)
  • The Italian Recipe, by Zuxin Hou (Orisa Produzioni)
  • The Gift, by Giuliano Fratini (Infinitas Film)
  • On my shoulders – Sulle mie spalle, by Antonello Bellucco (Eriadorfilm)
  • Bentornato papà, by Domenico Fortunato (Altre Storie)
  • La guerra di Cam, by Laura Muscardin (Movie Factory)
  • La villa, by Claudia Brignone (Videomante)
  • The Day and the Night, by Daniele Vicari (Kon-Tiki Film)
  • Sqizo, by Duccio Fabbri (Filmaffair)
  • The Story of My Wife, by Ildiko Enyedi (Palosanto Films)
  • The Shift, by Alessandro Tonda (Notorius Pictures)
  • Il flauto magico di Piazza Vittorio, by Mario Tronco e Gianfranco Cabiddu (Paco Cinematografica)
  • Temporary Road – (Una) Vita di Franco Battiato, by Giuseppe Pollicelli e Mario Tani (Mac Films)
  • From the Depths, by Valentina Pedicini (La Sarraz Pictures)
  • Detective Montalbano 18, di Alberto Sironi (Palomar)
  • Il silenzio dell’acqua, by Pier Belloni (Garbo Produzioni)
  • I delitti del BarLume, by Roan Johnson (Palomar)
  • Natale in casa Cupiello, by Edoardo De Angelis (Picomedia)
  • Ricci e capricci – Il serie, by Paolo Geremei (Sunshine Production)
  • Rose Island, by Sydney Sibilia (Groenlandia)
  • Rocco Schiavone 4, by Simone Spada (Cross Productions)
  • Baby Third season, by Andrea De Sica, Letizia Francesca Lamartire, Antonio Le Fosse (Fabula Pictures)
  • Chiara Lubich il mondo come una famiglia, by Eliseo Campiotti (Eliseo Multimedia)
  • Le indagini di Lolita Lobosco, by Luca Miniero (Bibi Film TV)
  • Art Rider, by Francesco Principini (GA&A Productions)
  • Tutto su mia madre, by Christian Di Mattia, Claudio Pisanu (Stand By Me)
  • Sartiglia emozione senza tempo, by Giulia Camba, Valentina Corona, Marta Roberta Ennas, Alessandro Fanari, Emanuele Mallocci, Luca Manunza, Elisa Meloni, Federica Ortu, Valentina Spanu, Alessandra Tocco (Terra De Punt)
  • Arctic friends – VII season, by Franco Bianco, Francesca Ferrario, Giuseppe Squillaci (Iervolino Entertainment)
  • Puffins – III season, by Franco Bianco, Francesca Ferrario, Luca Raffaelli, Giuseppe Squillaci (Iervolino Entertainment)
  • Cops, by Luca Miniero (Banijay Italia)
  • Social Family, by Yuri Rossi (Banijay Italia)
  • Untraditional 2, by Gianluca Leuzzi (ITV Movie, Zerostories)
  • Parsifal, by Marco Filiberti (Dedalus)
  • Tra le onde, by Marco Amenta (Eurofilm, Oberon Media, Armeni Ges Multimedia Productions, Achab Film)
  • Songs of the water spirits, by Nicolò Bongiorno (Allegria)
  • L’Afide e la Formica, by Mario Vitale (Indaco Film)
  • Il terribile inganno, by Maria Arena (Invisibile Film)
  • Pastrone, by Lorenzo De Nicola (Clean Film, Cooperativa Lab 80)
  • Mancino naturale, by Salvatore Allocca (Emma Film)
  • The Stonebreaker, by Gianluca De Serio, Massimiliano De Serio (La Sarraz Pictures)

For all the further information, please consult the website of the Ministry of Culture.